Shenzhen Ryder Electronics Co., Ltd. is one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of 40.8v 21.6ah drone battery pack in China. Welcome to buy CE approved batteries in stock here and get free sample from our factory. All customized products are with high quality and low price.
|
881 Wh |
30 / 130 A |
CANopen |
4.1 kg |
|
TOTAL ENERGY |
CONT / PULSE |
125 kbit/s |
FLIGHT-READY |
Flight-Grade Power Overview
The RYDBATT 40.8V 21.6Ah drone battery pack is a flight-grade 881 Wh lithium-ion power system built for industrial UAVs that cannot afford a voltage sag mid-air. Engineered on a 12S2P layout of grade-A high-energy-density Li-ion cells (215 Wh/kg pack-level), it delivers 30A continuous and 130A 10-second pulse discharge, CANopen 125 kbit/s telemetry, and a dual-layer protection architecture that keeps working even if the main processor never wakes up.
Every pack ships in a protective case at 40-41 V shipping voltage (SoC ≤30% for compliant transport), file-numbered for traceability from cell lot to final test data. Model LP-6252144-12S2P-40.8V21.6Ah.
Whether you integrate inspection, agriculture, mapping or delivery drones, this 21.6Ah UAV battery gives your flight controller per-cell visibility and your fleet a documented, batch-tested energy source.
881 Wh total energy - about 30% more flight energy per kg.
21.6Ah at 40.8V in a 12S2P layout of matched, lot-traceable grade-A cells for a consistent 215 Wh/kg pack-level density.
30A / 130A discharge - power that holds under full throttle.
30A continuous covers sustained cruise, hover-in-wind and payload work; a 10-second 130A pulse absorbs takeoff climbs, gust compensation and emergency maneuvers. ≤60 mΩ pack impedance keeps voltage sag under 5% from 100% to 5% state of charge.
CANopen 125 kbit/s telemetry - no analog guesswork.
Per-cell voltage, temperature, SoC and protection events stream to your flight controller in real time over a standard CANopen bus (protocol documentation under NDA).
Redundant protection - two-tier MCU cutoffs backed by 7 fuses.
Two-tier cell OVP (4.23 V / 4.265 V, release 4.10 V; pack cutoff 50.76 V), staged over-current (charge OCP 30A then 60A; discharge alerts at 60A/5 min and 145A/10 s), deep-discharge lock at 2.8 V with wake-on-charger only, full thermal coverage, ±4 kV contact / ±8 kV air ESD immunity, and auto-sleep at 300-500 µA idle.
Hardware last line - 7 independent fuses.
2 × 30A charge-path fuses and 5 × 40A discharge-path fuses back up the MCU cutoffs, keeping working even if the processor locks up.
Auto cell balancing.
Starts at 4.0 V on a ≥30 mV cell delta and closes to ≤10 mV (~84 mA per cell), active in charge or idle - keeping every cell inside its safe window across the fleet's life.
Applications
Built from the cell up: matched 12S2P grade-A cells, dual smart BMS boards, 7 independent fuses
Powerline & pipeline inspection - hover-in-wind station-keeping with fleet telemetry logs.
Agriculture - full-payload spray passes with reliable -20°C cold starts.
Mapping & LiDAR - clean voltage for scan-critical payloads.
Logistics delivery - 130A pulse for loaded vertical takeoffs.
Public safety - 60°C heat and smoke-line sealed operation.
Cinematography - no brownouts under gimbal and focus load.
Reference flight time: 20-45 minutes on mid-size industrial multirotors at a 1.2-2.5 kW average draw.
Technical Specifications
|
Item |
Value |
Note |
|
Model |
LP-6252144-12S2P |
PCM with protective case |
|
Configuration |
12S2P |
12 series × 2 parallel |
|
Nominal voltage |
40.8 V |
Mean operating voltage |
|
Rated capacity |
21.6 Ah typ / 20.5 Ah min |
After standard charge |
|
Total energy |
881 Wh |
About 215 Wh/kg pack-level |
|
Charge voltage |
50.4 V |
CC/CV, cut-off ≤0.02C |
|
Discharge cut-off |
30 V |
Pack level |
|
Standard charge / discharge |
4.4 A (0.2C) |
25 ± 2°C ambient |
|
Max charge current |
11 A (10-20°C) / 25 A (20-60°C) |
Temperature-tiered |
|
Max continuous discharge |
30 A |
Sustained |
|
Pulse discharge |
130 A / 10 s |
Takeoff & gust headroom |
|
Impedance |
≤60 mΩ |
AC 1 kHz, fresh pack |
|
Cycle life |
>100 cycles |
1C to 30 V, ≥80% retention |
|
Capacity retention |
≥85% after 28 days |
Stored at 25 ± 5°C |
|
Operating temperature |
Charge 0~50°C · Discharge -20~60°C |
60 ± 25% RH |
|
Storage temperature |
-20~30°C (1 yr) · best 10~25°C |
Long-term |
|
Shipping voltage |
40-41 V |
SoC ≤30% for transport |
|
Weight |
≈4.1 kg |
With protective case |
|
Dimensions (max) |
186.9 × 167.5 × 120.25 mm |
± 1.0 mm |
|
Communication |
CANopen 125 kbit/s |
Smart BMS telemetry |
|
Cell over-charge protection |
4.23 V / 4.265 V · release 4.10 V |
Two-tier |
|
Hardware fusing |
30 A × 2 charge · 40 A × 5 discharge |
Independent of MCU |
|
NOTE |
||
|
Values are from the factory specification sheet; production packs are tested against this table on every batch. Custom ranges available via OEM/ODM. |
||
Technical Specifications
Certification & Testing
UN38.3 - air & sea freight test summary with every order.
UL 1642 - lithium cell safety, listed cells.
UL 2054 - household & commercial pack safety.
IEC 62133-2 - sealed Li-ion cell & pack safety (international).

ISO 9001 - 2015 quality management, full traceability.
In-house ISO laboratories run UN38.3 / UL protocols plus cycle-life, ≤60 mΩ impedance, -40~+85°C environmental and BMS functional tests on every batch. Reports are available under NDA. Every pack ships cycle-tested with file-numbered traceability and a 12-month manufacturer warranty (24- or 36-month extended terms for volume OEM customers, confirmed on quotation).
OEM / ODM Custom Capability
Your brand, our factory - from 50 pcs. Customize capacity & voltage, discharge profile, BMS firmware, connectors and cable routing, label & packaging. Engineering samples in 7 days; bulk production in 25-30 days. RYDBATT adapts the 12S2P platform to your airframe's voltage window, current demand and CAN protocol version - with DFM review on enclosure, thermal path and connector position before tooling.
Factory Quality Backing
RYDBATT flight-grade lithium battery systems since 2005 - 20+ years of battery engineering across two sites: Shenzhen RYDBATT Electronics Co., Ltd. (HQ) and Huizhou RYDBATT New Energy Co., Ltd. (manufacturing plant, 84,000 m²). In-house cell matching, automated pack assembly, 100% batch EOL testing (capacity, impedance, CAN telemetry, protection trigger) and file-numbered traceability give drone integrators an auditable supply chain, not just a datasheet.
FAQ
The answers below cover the questions drone integrators ask most before specifying this 40.8V 21.6Ah UAV battery. For integration documents beyond this list, contact our engineering team.
Q: 1: What flight time can I expect with the 881 Wh pack?
A: 20-45 minutes on mid-size industrial multirotors at a 1.2-2.5 kW average draw, depending on payload, wind and hover throttle. Contact us with your airframe's power profile for a projected endurance table.
Q: 2: Does the CANopen protocol documentation come with the pack?
A: The bus runs standard CANopen at 125 kbit/s reporting cell V/T, SoC and protection events. The object dictionary and protocol document are shared under NDA so your firmware team can integrate quickly.
Q: 3: Can I charge this battery below 0°C?
A: No - charging is inhibited below 0°C to protect cell chemistry. Discharge works down to -20°C. The BMS enforces the temperature window automatically.
Q: 4: What is the difference between 30A continuous and 130A pulse?
A: 30A continuous is the sustained current for cruise and hover; the 130A rating applies for 10 seconds, sized for takeoff climbs, gust recovery and emergency maneuvers. The BMS applies staged alerts (60A/5 min, 145A/10 s) before hard cutoff.
Q: 5: How does the two-tier over-voltage protection work?
A: Per-cell charge cutoff at 4.23 V, then 4.265 V per cell as the second tier; both release at 4.10 V. A pack-level cutoff at 50.76 V covers the case of a single-cell sensing fault - protection does not rely on one measurement.
Q: 6: What do the 7 hardware fuses protect?
A: 2 × 30A on the charge path and 5 × 40A on the discharge path. They back up the MCU cutoffs as independent last-line protection - if the processor locks up, the fuses and cell-level lockouts keep working.
Q: 7: What is the shipping voltage and why?
A: Packs ship at 40-41 V (SoC ≤30%) for compliant, low-stress air and sea transport per UN38.3, and store best at -20~30°C (10~25°C long-term) with ≥85% capacity retention after 28 days.
Q: 8: How is traceability documented?
A: Every pack carries a file number linking its cell lot, BMS firmware version and batch test data - cycle-life, impedance and environmental results are available for vendor audits under NDA.
Hot Tags: 40.8v 21.6ah drone battery pack, China 40.8v 21.6ah drone battery pack manufacturers, suppliers, factory

